|
Post by Ginnie on Jun 21, 2007 20:04:09 GMT -4
So define "best," I suppose. Are we talking my favorites? The ones I think are most influential? The ones I think have the most technical quality--and if that last, in what category?
I was going to say originally 'top ten desert island films' If I had done that, my list would be completely different, as I would want one comedy (The Party), one silent (Metopolis), one western (One-eyed Jacks), one Christmas (It's a Wonderful LIfe) one foreign (La Dolce Vita) one horror, well maybe not - that would depend on whether or not I was alone on the island (Sixth Sense) These selections would make my list look like they came from a different person.
My influential list would contain different movies also: Birth of A Nation Cabinet of Dr. Caligari Citizen Cane etc, ...down that road
So getting back to the point: The Top Ten List of Your Favourite Movies of all Time - that is, the movies you most enjoy watching.
|
|
|
Post by gillianren on Jun 22, 2007 4:03:31 GMT -4
Why does everyone want to spell Citizen Kane with an extra "c"?
I don't have a list of my favorite movies of all time. I have a list of my favorite films of right now. I wouldn't want to be stuck with only ten movies any more than I'd want to be stuck with only one book!
|
|
|
Post by turbonium on Jun 22, 2007 4:31:32 GMT -4
In no particular order....
1.Amadeus 2.Good, Bad, Ugly 3.Godfather 1 4.and 2 5.LOTR - Two Towers 6. and Return of the King 7. Wag The Dog 8. Spinal Tap
My latest additions....
9. Reign of Fire 10.The Island
|
|
|
Post by Jason Thompson on Jun 22, 2007 5:15:24 GMT -4
Not a huge film buff, but in no particular order:
Apollo 13 Star Trek II - The Wrath Of Khan The Flight Of Dragons The Fifth Element The Incredibles Superman The Naked Gun 21/2 - The Smell Of Fear Bugsy Malone Star Trek First Contact Men In Black
|
|
|
Post by gwiz on Jun 22, 2007 5:37:37 GMT -4
Again in no order and subject to change:
LOTR Some Like It Hot The General The Ladykillers The Italian Job Forbidden Planet West Side Story The Third Man Master and Commander A Night at the Opera
|
|
furi
Mars
The Secret is to keep banging those rocks together.
Posts: 260
|
Post by furi on Jun 22, 2007 10:17:48 GMT -4
No Partic. Order, and just what I feel atm
Dark Star Scanners Clockwork Orange* 12 Monkeys Fifth Element Forbidden Planet* Silent Running* Blade Runner The Day the Earth stood Still Slaughterhouse 5 (prefer the book though) When Worlds Collide* Delicatessan Final Fantasy - The Spirits within Alien (meh make that all of them and the directors version espescially for 3) Fail Safe (and Dr Strangelove) Threads* Brazil* 1984
(hmm a bit of a theme I feel) *Definate top 10 list permanent members
If we can have mini series Das Boot would be in the 10 and Band of Brothers could be in top 20.
Could add A Scanner Darkly, and Watership down as well I supppose, there was a couple of German and Russian Films that I have really liked but couldn't remember the names
|
|
Jason
Pluto
May all your hits be crits
Posts: 5,579
|
Post by Jason on Jun 22, 2007 15:31:05 GMT -4
I like the idea of a "per category" list.
Comedy - Monty Python and the Holy Grail Silent - Metropolis Western - Unforgiven Christmas - It's a Wonderful Life Foreign - Seven Samurai Horror - Alien Action/Adventure - Raiders of the Lost Ark Fantasy - The Lord of the Rings (all three) Science Fiction - 2001: A Space Odessey Drama - The Shawshank Redemption Historical/Biography - Schindler's List War - Saving Private Ryan Romance - Sleepless in Seattle Musical - West Side Story Animated - The Incredibles Superhero - Batman Begins Children's - The Wizard of Oz
|
|
|
Post by gillianren on Jun 22, 2007 16:39:37 GMT -4
Well, if we're going per category . . . . (Note that I'm not mentioning Roman Holiday again, because although it can be argued to be in three categories, we know it's my favorite.)
Comedy - Bringing Up Baby Silent - It Western - El Dorado Christmas - The Bishop's Wife (the original, not The Preacher's Wife, the inferior remake) Foreign - El Laberinto Del Fauno, if British movies don't count Horror - Silence of the Lambs Action/Adventure - The Mask of Zorro Fantasy - The Princess Bride Science Fiction - Serenity Drama - To Kill a Mockingbird Historical/Biography - Elizabeth, even though it gets a ton wrong War - The Longest Day Romance - Much Ado About Nothing--Shakespeare does romantic comedy Musical - My Fair Lady Animated - Sleeping Beauty Superhero - Spider-Man Children's - Candleshoe
Actually, I loathe The Wizard of Oz, because the shoes are supposed to be silver, the wizard is actually supposed to give them the gifts--they do not, in fact, have them all along--and because it isn't all a dream. It's a very, very bad adaptation of a book I happen to like a great deal.
|
|
|
Post by echnaton on Jun 22, 2007 16:47:49 GMT -4
I like the idea of a "per category" list. Comedy - Monty Python and the Holy GrailI'll add that to my top 10 list to make 11, but whose counting. A properly timed quote dropped into a conversation can still make me laugh until tears come to my eyes.
|
|
Jason
Pluto
May all your hits be crits
Posts: 5,579
|
Post by Jason on Jun 22, 2007 16:55:55 GMT -4
Hmmm. Silence of the Lambs is kind of a Psychological Thriller/Police Procedural in my book, though it certainly is horrific in parts. Jaws would probably be my second pick for top horror film.
Would that be the Kenneth Brannaugh Much Ado About Nothing or the play itself?
The prince in Sleeping Beauty annoys me, seeing as how he seemingly can't do anything without the help of the three fairies. And Rose herself is kind of a nonentity compared to other Disney heroines like Ariel or Cinderella. Still a beautiful flim, though, with a memorable villain.
I realize the musical Oz doesn't match the book but I like the film and the book for different reasons.
And My Fair Lady was almost my pick for musical, but I think the music for West Side Story is better overall.
|
|
|
Post by Ginnie on Jun 22, 2007 17:28:05 GMT -4
I can't believe I spelt Kane wrong. I'm usually pretty good with my spelling. I'm not even going to modify it - just to remind me that I'm not perfect (ha-ha). There's so many good movies on these lists, I could easily replace 6 or 7 on my top ten. So here's a list of then more movies that I love from other people's top ten:
The Princess Bride Monty Python and the Holy Grail Dr. Strangelove (story: When I was reading Failsafe, I noticed immediately the similiarity to Dr. Strangelove. Same story. I wonder if the Failsafe author is given credit in the film credits?) Slaughterhouse Five - Kurt Vonnegut is one of my favourite authors. Mother Night, Sirens of Titan, Welcome to the Monkey House - all great books. Fifth Element Clockwork Orange Spinal Tap Close Encounters of the Third Kind The Right Stuff Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Anyone notice how many Kubrick films on these lists? I mean, he only made about a dozen movies or so. Fear and Desire (1953) Killer's Kiss (1955) The Killing (1956) Paths of Glory (1957) Spartacus (1960) Lolita (1962) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) A Clockwork Orange (1971) Barry Lyndon (1975) The Shining (1980) Full Metal Jacket (1987) Eyes Wide Shut
The Italian Job - which version? 1984- which version? In both cases I liked the original one best.
Here's a question to all: Name any movie that you liked the remake version better than the original . Batman, there's one.
Kiwi, how can you have 189 DVD's that you haven't seen yet?
|
|
Jason
Pluto
May all your hits be crits
Posts: 5,579
|
Post by Jason on Jun 22, 2007 17:39:49 GMT -4
Kubrick actually filed a lawsuit against Failsafe alleging that it's source novel had been plagarized from Red Alert, the novel Dr. Strangelove was (very loosely) based on. The lawsuit delayed Fail Safe enough that it opened eight months after Dr. Strangelove, when it was no longer a threat to Kubrick's box-office.
As far as Kubrick films go, I think A Clockwork Orange is another excellent science fiction film and The Shining is a top horror film.
As far as remakes go, I liked the recent Casino Royale much much better than the '60s original, if you want to call that a remake.
Batman Begins isn't really a re-make of another Batman film, even though it's a reboot of the movie series.
|
|
|
Post by Ginnie on Jun 22, 2007 17:45:58 GMT -4
Now I can't remember if I read Red Alert or Failsafe. I think it was Failsafe. I last saw the original Casino Royale the year it came out. I don't remember most of it... BTW have you read A Clockwork Orange? It's hard to read in places. Some versions of the book have a glossary at the back with definitions for words used throughout the book.
|
|
Jason
Pluto
May all your hits be crits
Posts: 5,579
|
Post by Jason on Jun 22, 2007 18:02:18 GMT -4
Yes, I read A Clockwork Orange before I saw the movie. It was the American version of the novel, though. I understand the original brittish version has a happy ending in the last chapter where Alex reforms.
|
|
|
Post by gillianren on Jun 23, 2007 7:54:14 GMT -4
Hmmm. Silence of the Lambs is kind of a Psychological Thriller/Police Procedural in my book, though it certainly is horrific in parts. Jaws would probably be my second pick for top horror film. Depends on what horrifies you, doesn't it? Oh, the movie. I do also lean towards the Sir Ben Kingsley Twelfth Night, but I don't currently own it. (That's "Branagh," by the way.) It's closer to the fairy tale, for one; most fairy tale heroines are nonentities. I think it's funny, and I like Prince Philip. Not, however, as much as I like Merriwether. I just don't see much to like about the movie. Most of the songs are dreary, and the whole thing gets whitewashed into a Valuable Lesson About Family. But West Side Story doesn't have Audrey Hepburn. (Though it does have Marni Nixon, as what musical movie of the era did not?)
|
|