|
Post by Ginnie on Jun 20, 2007 20:07:47 GMT -4
Mine:
Lawrence of Arabia 2001: A Space Odyssey The Matrix Lord of the Rings (all three together) Serenity Pulp Fiction The Godfather (I and II) Planet of the Apes (1968 version) Braveheart Apocalypse Now
Modified: One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest replaced by Serenity! Completely forgot about that one, I love the series too. Lust for Life replaced by Apocalypse Now. If anyone hasn't seen Bubba Ho-tep check it out...
|
|
|
Post by PhantomWolf on Jun 20, 2007 21:18:03 GMT -4
Top Three in Order
SW: (ESB the best, but it's still a great series with all 6) LotR (all three as one) The Princess Bride
Rest in no order
Alien Quad (Aliens the best) Serenity Dune Apollo 13 Sleepless in Seattle Labyrinth Interview with a Vampire
|
|
|
Post by echnaton on Jun 20, 2007 22:05:04 GMT -4
In no particular order, but subject to change without notice. Lawrence of Arabia Apocalypse Now China Town Some Like it Hot LOTR trilogy The French Lieutenant's Woman Casablanca The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Schindler's List West Side Story
|
|
|
Post by Ginnie on Jun 20, 2007 22:36:35 GMT -4
Interview with a Vampire - is probably my favourite vampire movie. And I tend to be a traditionalist, you know enjoy the original Dracula with Bela Lugosi. But it seems rather static today. Anne Rice was greatly displeased when she found that Tom Cruise got the Lestat role, but changed her mind after she saw the movie.
Apocalypse Now - could make my top ten on any given day. I bought it on DVD a couple of weeks ago. I like the original better than Redux.
The Princess Bride - in my top 20. Great movie, and I am not left handed.
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - i always get these mixed up, but if this is the first one it is pretty good. I like the soundtrack better on the second one though, if memory serves me.
NASA Browncoat Astronaut Steven Swanson took the Firefly and Serenity DVDs with him on Space Shuttle Atlantis' STS-117 mission, which lifted off on Saturday June 9, 2007. The DVDs will permanently reside on the International Space Station as a form of entertaiment for the station's crews.
|
|
|
Post by gillianren on Jun 20, 2007 23:33:06 GMT -4
Well, now, I've seen a lot of movies. As several of you know, I'm currently working my way through my library's DVD collection in alphabetical order, putting every movie I've even a marginal interest in on hold. And I have a Netflix account, because a lot of movies that I want to see, the library doesn't have.
So define "best," I suppose. Are we talking my favorites? The ones I think are most influential? The ones I think have the most technical quality--and if that last, in what category?
Let's go with favorite; if you want another one, let me know--and be aware that, as with others, this list is subject to change without notice and as I think of things.
Roman Holiday--this is always at the top of my list and has been for 15 years Princess Bride LA Story, which I watch on those rare occasions when I'm homesick Bringing Up Baby--you've got to love Grant and Hepburn! Sleeping Beauty--that's the Disney animated version Say Anything Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil American Beauty Harold and Maude Labyrinth
Note that I don't claim that all of those are among the best movies ever made; again, that's a different list.
|
|
|
Post by lionking on Jun 21, 2007 5:36:39 GMT -4
One Thousand and One Nights(all 4 parts, each part 4 hours) LOTR The Omen
If I remember more, I 'll add them.
|
|
|
Post by BertL on Jun 21, 2007 8:06:16 GMT -4
Pulp Fiction, the LOTR trilogy and Once Upon a Time In The West are definetly on it.
|
|
|
Post by Kiwi on Jun 21, 2007 9:46:14 GMT -4
Top 20? Amadeus American Graffiti Back to the Future The Buddy Holly Story Close Encounters of the Third Kind Cocoon Crocodile Dundee The Dish ET: The Extra-Terrestrial For All Mankind Gandhi Ghost Great Balls of Fire Jurassic Park La Bamba Little Big Man Men In Black Raiders of the Lost Ark The Right Stuff Star Wars IV to VI I've always been a movie fan and it was a childhood dream to have movies at home, but I thought I had to have a big, hot projector; heavy, bulky cans of flammable film, and a big screen. Also that I'd be lucky to be able to afford 20 films. We had a guy in my little village who used to show 35mm movies at home when I was a kid, plus there were screenings on Saturday night in the local hall up until about 1963. I never bought any movies on video tape due to the lousy quality and just recorded a few off the TV, but DVDs changed everything. I'm not in a suitable location to hire them, so over the years I've bought 314 at an average price of only NZ$11.88 (US$8.91) each. You guys have just persuaded me to buy "The Princess Bride" which is now selling here for only $7 -- the soundtrack was the first music CD I bought, years before I had a player. My latest purchase, yesterday, was a three-disc set of "2001: A Space Odyssey," "Full Metal Jacket" and "A Clockwork Orange" for $30. "2001" has been selling for around that price on its own. I have 189 films on DVD I haven't watched yet, so the list might change, but I find it hard limiting myself to just ten favourites and would probably prefer doing a Top-50 list. The movie I've watched the most times is "For All Mankind", being such a wonderful work of art about Apollo, and I will no doubt watch it a few more times over the years. The first movie I bought on DVD was "The Right Stuff", which was soon followed by "Amadeus". 1950s Rock 'n' Roll is a favourite subject on DVD and music CD and about as much of an interest as Apollo is, so I have movies about Buddy Holly, Richie Valens and Jerry Lee Lewis, plus "American Graffiti", "Back to the Future" and "Peggy Sue Got Married". (There's a Doug Bennett Corner -- my name -- on a website in France where you can download free Buddy Holly information I compiled. buddyholly.user.fr/ ) I also have all the Sean Connery James Bond films (good fun, and very cool in my teenage to early 20s years) and a few by Peter Jackson. Not into blood and guts and horror movies, although I have some of the better war movies, "Patton", "Gallipoli", "Saving Private Ryan", "Lawrence of Arabia", "The Longest Day", "Tora Tora Tora", and four U.S. Civil War movies, "Cold Mountain", "Gettysburg", "Gods and Generals" and "Glory" -- an interest that arose through finding I had a great-great-uncle who fought at Antietam, Gettysburg, Petersburg and a few other important battles. In the 1970s I was a great Dustin Hoffman fan and always said you only needed him and a good director to have a great movie. Will probably buy a few more of his. "Little Big Man" is a Hoffman classic with a great mixture of comedy and drama.
|
|
|
Post by lionking on Jun 21, 2007 10:09:38 GMT -4
Ring of the Nibelungs
|
|
|
Post by LunarOrbit on Jun 21, 2007 10:56:04 GMT -4
The Shawshank Redemption 12 Monkeys Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (I like them all, but this is my favourite) Indiana Jones: Raiders of the Lost Ark (again, I like 'em all) Apollo 13 Seven Saving Private Ryan The Matrix The Right Stuff Ferris Bueller's Day Off
|
|
|
Post by lionking on Jun 21, 2007 11:10:35 GMT -4
The Fifth Element
|
|
|
Post by BertL on Jun 21, 2007 17:38:38 GMT -4
I should also note that I like Kevin Smith movies, even though the sense of humor is immaturish. I can laugh about any type of humor.
|
|
|
Post by lionking on Jun 21, 2007 17:41:32 GMT -4
Armageddon The Chronicles of Narnia Jumanji Mr. Bean and the masterpeice(?) [forgot the title exactly, but it is when he spoiled an important drawing and tried to fix it himself, the drawing was sold at the same high price Jaws Deep Blue See
|
|
|
Post by BertL on Jun 21, 2007 17:55:42 GMT -4
I think that film was simply named "Bean". It's a very good movie. I like mr Bean.
|
|
|
Post by PhantomWolf on Jun 21, 2007 19:02:48 GMT -4
There have been two Bean Movies.
Bean: The Ultimate Disaster Movie
and the recently released
Mr Bean's Holiday
You are probably meaning the first, though I personally think the second is better.
|
|